Shalom Memorial ~ serving our Chicagoland Jewish Community

Current Services

Upcoming Services

Below are our upcoming services listed by name

  • Leonard Baines Details
    Service: Tuesday, September 1st at 10:00 am
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Luncheon following the service at
    The Continental Restaurant
    788 S. Buffalo Grove Road
    Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

    Evening condolences at
    Karin and Richard Baines Residence
    246 Glendale Road
    Glenview, Illinois 60025
    847.724.5244

    Tuesday 6:00 - 9:00 PM


    Memorials May Be Made To
    The Charity Of Your Choice View Leonard Baines's Memorial Page
  • Margaret Besser Details
    Service: Tuesday, September 1st at 2:30 pm
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    The Continental Restaurant
    788 S. Buffalo Grove Road
    Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
    (847) 459-4095
    www.continental-restaurant.net

    Tuesday following the service to 10 PM


    Memorials May Be Made To:
    The Jewish War Veterans of America
    Post 153
    c/o Peter Schmelkin, PDC
    145 N. Milwaukee Avenue, Apartment
    5013
    Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061

    Or

    JourneyCare Hospice
    405 N Lake Zurich Road
    Barrington, Illinois 60010
    (847) 381-5599
    www.journeycare.org View Margaret Besser's Memorial Page
  • Leonard Lenny Cooper Details
    Service: Thursday, September 3rd at 12:15 pm
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Barbara and Michael Gould Residence
    648 Dauphine Avenue
    Northbrook, Illinois 60062
    847.456.4848

    Thursday following the service through
    the evening View Leonard Lenny Cooper's Memorial Page
  • Max Cooper Details
    Service: Wednesday, September 2nd at 12:15 pm
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Cooper Residence
    4950 S. Chicago Beach Drive
    Chicago, Illinois 60615

    Wednesday after the
    service until 8 PM

    Memorials May Be Made To:
    Ronald McDonald House of Alabama
    1700 Fourth Avenue South
    Birmingham, Alabama 35233 View Max Cooper's Memorial Page
  • Jerrle Gericke Details
    Service: Thursday, September 3rd at 10:00 am
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Page Residence
    9231 Nagle
    Morton Grove, Illinois 60053
    847-983-0360



    Memorials to:
    Komen for the Cure
    5005 LBJ Fwy
    Suite 250
    Dallas, TX 75244
    877.465.6636 View Jerrle Gericke's Memorial Page
  • Phyllis Fifi Segal Details
    Service: Tuesday, September 1st at 12:15 pm
    Location: Shalom Chapel Service
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Gary and Susan Segal Residence
    846 Moseley
    Highland Park, Illinois 60035
    847.780.3355

    Following the service
    through the evening

    Memorials May Be Made To:

    Alzheimer's Association
    225 N. Michigan Avenue
    17th Floor
    Chicago, IL 60601-7633
    312.335.8700 View Phyllis Fifi Segal's Memorial Page

Recent Services

Upcoming Dedications

Below are our upcoming dedications and unveiling listed by date

  • Wednesday, September 2nd
    • Trudy Kalov
      Wednesday, September 2nd at 2:30 pm IV CARMEL
  • Sunday, September 6th
    • Burton Lee Babetch
      Sunday, September 6th at 10:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Rose Telpner
      Sunday, September 6th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Meyer Cohen
      Sunday, September 6th at 10:00 am III RAMAH
    • Stephen Howard Simon
      Sunday, September 6th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Ethan Wolfe
      Sunday, September 6th at 11:00 am XIV Mamre B
    • Martin Ackerman
      Sunday, September 6th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Alan Chandler
      Sunday, September 6th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Carol Gutstein
      Sunday, September 6th at 1:00 pm XII GILBOA
    • Harriet Palmer
      Sunday, September 6th at 1:30 pm VIII NEBO
    • Sam Berk
      Sunday, September 6th at 1:30 pm X MIGDAL
    • Rosita Dalkoff
      Sunday, September 6th at 1:30 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Anshel Gostomelsky
      Sunday, September 6th at 1:30 pm IV CARMEL
    • Deborah Abelson
      Sunday, September 6th at 2:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Monday, September 7th
    • Barbara Goldberg
      Monday, September 7th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Edward Brown
      Monday, September 7th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Wednesday, September 9th
    • Gordon Denberg
      Wednesday, September 9th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
  • Thursday, September 10th
    • Ollie Weiner
      Thursday, September 10th at 1:00 pm XI HEBRON
  • Sunday, September 13th
    • Leonard Gordon
      Sunday, September 13th at 10:00 am III RAMAH
    • Rita Slovin
      Sunday, September 13th at 11:00 am VIA EDEN
    • Sam Mevorah
      Sunday, September 13th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Jeffrey S. Reichel
      Sunday, September 13th at 11:00 am ELM
    • Robert Levin
      Sunday, September 13th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Dorothy Schneiderman
      Sunday, September 13th at 12:00 pm IA LEVIIM
    • Betty Root
      Sunday, September 13th at 1:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Abe Kogan
      Sunday, September 13th at 1:00 pm III RAMAH
  • Sunday, September 20th
    • Friedelle Bass
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm II MAKHPELA
    • Pauline Lake
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm XII GILBOA
    • Phyllis G. Klein
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Ronald J. Atlas
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm VI EDEN
    • Debby Lou Berman
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Norman Berman
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Abe Selman
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:30 pm IV CARMEL
    • George Ekstein
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:30 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • George Schwartz
      Sunday, September 20th at 1:30 pm BETH SHEARIM
    • Robert Fisher
      Sunday, September 20th at 2:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Samuil Levitin
      Sunday, September 20th at 2:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Bertram Gelder
      Sunday, September 20th at 3:30 pm IA LEVIIM
  • Friday, September 25th
    • Morton Block
      Friday, September 25th at 12:30 pm VIII NEBO
  • Sunday, September 27th
    • Dora Cohen
      Sunday, September 27th at 10:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Leonard David Dachman
      Sunday, September 27th at 10:00 am BETH SHEARIM
    • Ruth Green
      Sunday, September 27th at 10:30 am XII GILBOA
    • Pamela Goland
      Sunday, September 27th at 10:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Betty Nusbaum
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:00 am BETH SHEARIM
    • Irving E. Lazar
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Goldie Hershman
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Shirley Schwartz
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:30 am XI HEBRON
    • Leonard Greenberg
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Donald Roiter
      Sunday, September 27th at 11:30 am XII GILBOA
    • Bradley Michael Hytoff
      Sunday, September 27th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Barbara Schneider
      Sunday, September 27th at 12:00 pm X MIGDAL
    • Jerome "Jerry" Pritz
      Sunday, September 27th at 12:30 pm X MIGDAL
    • Dorothy Brooks
      Sunday, September 27th at 12:30 pm XI HEBRON
    • Sara Wiaz
      Sunday, September 27th at 1:00 pm IA LEVIIM
    • Jack Cohen
      Sunday, September 27th at 2:30 pm BETH SHEARIM
    • Eunice Klein
      Sunday, September 27th at 3:00 pm III RAMAH
    • Hyman Silverman
      Sunday, September 27th at 3:30 pm XI HEBRON
  • Friday, October 2nd
    • Dorothy Yelen Shrago
      Friday, October 2nd at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
  • Sunday, October 4th
    • Ida Asher
      Sunday, October 4th at 10:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Irwin Weinberg
      Sunday, October 4th at 10:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Pola Rizman
      Sunday, October 4th at 10:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Shirley Greenfield
      Sunday, October 4th at 10:30 am II MAKHPELA
    • Henry Schuster
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Pearl Abrahamson
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am IA LEVIIM
    • Lea R. Oxman
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Rose Goren
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Norman L. Harris
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Jonah Oxman
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Mildred Zabrin Bonner
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:30 am III RAMAH
    • Milton Ivan Silver
      Sunday, October 4th at 11:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Thelma Zimberoff
      Sunday, October 4th at 1:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Morey Goldman
      Sunday, October 4th at 1:30 pm IX ARRARAT
  • Friday, October 9th
  • Sunday, October 11th
    • Eve Mellow
      Sunday, October 11th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Susan Gaines
      Sunday, October 11th at 11:00 am BETH SHEARIM
    • Alvin Levy
      Sunday, October 11th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Morris Frydman
      Sunday, October 11th at 12:00 pm X MIGDAL
    • Isadore Bikshorn
      Sunday, October 11th at 12:00 pm III RAMAH
    • Lillian Shapiro
      Sunday, October 11th at 12:00 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Harold D. Jacobson
      Sunday, October 11th at 3:15 pm X MIGDAL
    • Linda Sprechman Jacobson
      Sunday, October 11th at 3:15 pm X MIGDAL
  • Monday, October 12th
  • Sunday, October 18th
    • Ruth Banoff
      Sunday, October 18th at 10:30 am II MAKHPELA
    • Arthur Pollakoff
      Sunday, October 18th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Erica Brief
      Sunday, October 18th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Harold Ramis
      Sunday, October 18th at 11:00 am XIV Mamre B
    • Joseph Fisher
      Sunday, October 18th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Jerry Brick
      Sunday, October 18th at 11:30 am IX ARRARAT
    • Robert Kavka
      Sunday, October 18th at 12:00 pm XI HEBRON
    • Sam Remer
      Sunday, October 18th at 12:00 pm IX ARRARAT
    • Lorraine Kurgans
      Sunday, October 18th at 1:30 pm IA LEVIIM
    • Gerald Slutsky
      Sunday, October 18th at 2:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, October 25th
    • Albert Tolman
      Sunday, October 25th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Evelyn Dribin
      Sunday, October 25th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Mildred Dictor
      Sunday, October 25th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Mollie Doman
      Sunday, October 25th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Judith M. Bovilsky
      Sunday, October 25th at 12:30 pm VIII NEBO
  • Thursday, October 29th
    • Ernestine Gruber
      Thursday, October 29th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, November 1st
    • Richard Eisenberg
      Sunday, November 1st at 10:30 am III RAMAH
    • Irwin Krimke
      Sunday, November 1st at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Barbara Krimke
      Sunday, November 1st at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Elinore Thaler
      Sunday, November 1st at 1:30 pm X MIGDAL
  • Sunday, November 8th
    • Mildred "Mickey" David
      Sunday, November 8th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Jacqueline Kantro Thall
      Sunday, November 8th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Herschell Goodman
      Sunday, November 8th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Rebecca Abrams
      Sunday, November 8th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Donald Pasik
      Sunday, November 8th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Charles Polonsky
      Sunday, November 8th at 12:00 pm XI HEBRON
  • Thursday, November 12th
    • Elaine Maller
      Thursday, November 12th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, November 15th
  • Sunday, November 22nd
  • Tuesday, November 24th
    • Rae Weiss
      Tuesday, November 24th at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
  • Friday, November 27th
    • Abbey Beth Samuels
      Friday, November 27th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Richard Glisker
      Friday, November 27th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • William Laytin
      Friday, November 27th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Faye Ellis
      Friday, November 27th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Rae Bribram Charous
      Friday, November 27th at 2:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Jerome Katz
      Friday, November 27th at 2:00 pm XI HEBRON
    • Basil Bradlow
      Friday, November 27th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
Site by Chicago Style SEO