Shalom Memorial ~ serving our Chicagoland Jewish Community

Current Services

Upcoming Services

Below are our upcoming services listed by name

If a service is being broadcast via livestream, the link to view the services will be found on the individual’s Memorial Page under the ‘Service Tab’

  • Ilene B Cohen Sterner Details
    Service: Monday, August 8th at 2:00 pm
    Location: Graveside Service - Shalom Memorial Park
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park View Ilene B Cohen Sterner's Memorial Page
  • Alexandra "Sasha" Dedic Tosic Details
    Service: Thursday, August 11th at 7:00 pm
    Location: - Shalom Memorial Funeral Home
    Interment: Randhill Park Cemetery
    Visitation
    Visitation Thursday, August 11th from 5:00 PM until the time of the funeral service at 7:00 PM
    at Shalom Memorial Funeral Home

    Cards of Condolence May Be Sent To:
    The Dedic Tosic Family
    120 Marina Drive
    Des Plaines, Illinois 60016 View Alexandra "Sasha" Dedic Tosic's Memorial Page
  • Karen Keshishyan Details
    Service: Wednesday, August 10th at 2:30 pm
    Location: Memorial Service - Shalom Memorial Funeral Home
    Interment: Randhill Park Cemetery
    Visitation
    Home of Anna Laeder and Roman Grosman
    2067 Techny Road
    Northbrook, Illinois 60062

    Following the service View Karen Keshishyan's Memorial Page
  • Judith Gail Levin Details
    Service: Tuesday, August 9th at 2:00 pm
    Location: Graveside Service - Shalom Memorial Park
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Levin Residence
    794 Vernon Avenue
    Glencoe, Illinois 60002

    Tuesday following the service to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM View Judith Gail Levin's Memorial Page
  • Charles Mouratides Details
    Service: Thursday, August 11th at 10:00 am
    Location: Graveside Service - Shalom Memorial Park
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Private Shiva.
    Notes of condolence
    may be sent to the
    family of Charles Mouratides
    c/o Shalom Memorial Funeral Home
    1700 W. Rand Road
    Arlington Heights, Illinois 60004 View Charles Mouratides's Memorial Page
  • Belle Waldfogel Details
    Service: Monday, August 8th at 12:00 pm
    Location: Graveside Service - Shalom Memorial Park
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park View Belle Waldfogel's Memorial Page

Recent Services

Upcoming Dedications

Below are our upcoming dedications and unveiling listed by date

  • Friday, August 12th
    • Sheldon Moss
      Friday, August 12th at 10:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Stacey Troy
      Friday, August 12th at 11:30 am IV CARMEL
  • Sunday, August 14th
    • Jo Lisitza
      Sunday, August 14th at 10:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Barbara Bregman
      Sunday, August 14th at 10:00 am XI HEBRON
    • James Klein
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Bryan H. Mosak
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Edith Adlam
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Barry Brown
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Zita Fry
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:15 am IA LEVIIM
    • Donna Moss
      Sunday, August 14th at 11:30 am XII GILBOA
    • Sidney Schiffman
      Sunday, August 14th at 3:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Carol Pomerantz
      Sunday, August 14th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Tuesday, August 16th
    • Florence Erlich
      Tuesday, August 16th at 2:00 pm IX ARRARAT
  • Wednesday, August 17th
    • Tina Rotter
      Wednesday, August 17th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
  • Friday, August 19th
  • Sunday, August 21st
    • Pearl B. Upton
      Sunday, August 21st at 10:30 am IX ARRARAT
    • Leonard Solovy
      Sunday, August 21st at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Susan Kodish
      Sunday, August 21st at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Michael Millman
      Sunday, August 21st at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Jerrold Kodish
      Sunday, August 21st at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Alvin Fixler
      Sunday, August 21st at 11:00 am XIV Mamre A
    • Barbara Alper
      Sunday, August 21st at 11:30 am IX ARRARAT
    • Sharon Deutsch
      Sunday, August 21st at 12:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Malcolm B. Gordon
      Sunday, August 21st at 5:00 pm IX ARRARAT
  • Tuesday, August 23rd
    • Cyron Fine
      Tuesday, August 23rd at 10:30 am XIV Mamre A
    • Arnold Lev
      Tuesday, August 23rd at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
  • Sunday, August 28th
    • Arnold "arnie" Nagelberg
      Sunday, August 28th at 10:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Sandra Mendelson
      Sunday, August 28th at 11:00 am ELM
    • Sara Zemchuck
      Sunday, August 28th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Judith Cohen
      Sunday, August 28th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Allen Gordon
      Sunday, August 28th at 11:30 am II MAKHPELA
    • Herbert Brand
      Sunday, August 28th at 11:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Sandra R. Cohen
      Sunday, August 28th at 1:30 pm IV CARMEL
  • Wednesday, August 31st
  • Friday, September 2nd
    • Sharon Lutter
      Friday, September 2nd at 4:00 pm II MAKHPELA
  • Sunday, September 4th
    • Penny Gilbert
      Sunday, September 4th at 10:00 am II MAKHPELA
    • Muriel Brown
      Sunday, September 4th at 10:00 am II MAKHPELA
    • Noah Cutler
      Sunday, September 4th at 10:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Barbara And Dainas
      Sunday, September 4th at 10:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Dalia Kraut
      Sunday, September 4th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Louise Unell
      Sunday, September 4th at 11:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Dennis Rocca
      Sunday, September 4th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Alvin Siegel
      Sunday, September 4th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Sylvia E. Kanter
      Sunday, September 4th at 12:30 pm VIII NEBO
    • Beatrice And Weiskopf
      Sunday, September 4th at 2:00 pm VIII NEBO
  • Monday, September 5th
    • Leon Poteshman
      Monday, September 5th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
  • Sunday, September 11th
    • Allen Narens
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Susan Tecktiel
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Muriel Marks
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Jesse "jess" Schessel
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Bruce Roth
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:30 am
    • Marcia Roth Richman
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:30 am III RAMAH
    • Bruce Roth
      Sunday, September 11th at 10:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Alan Rosen
      Sunday, September 11th at 11:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Joel M. Levin
      Sunday, September 11th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Sanford P. Shutman
      Sunday, September 11th at 12:00 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Kenneth Siegal
      Sunday, September 11th at 12:00 pm XIV MAMRE
    • Daniel And Markin
      Sunday, September 11th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Sunday, September 18th
    • Sara Lebovic
      Sunday, September 18th at 10:00 am X MIGDAL
    • David Sherman
      Sunday, September 18th at 10:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Janet Hiton
      Sunday, September 18th at 10:45 am IV CARMEL
    • Jacob Fisher
      Sunday, September 18th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Irwin "bud" Dickstein
      Sunday, September 18th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Lewis Asher
      Sunday, September 18th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Winifred Esralew
      Sunday, September 18th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Bernard "Bernie" Surath
      Sunday, September 18th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
  • Tuesday, September 20th
    • Sylvia And Friedman
      Tuesday, September 20th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
  • Friday, September 23rd
  • Sunday, September 25th
    • Cheryl Fabian
      Sunday, September 25th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Elliott Delman
      Sunday, September 25th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
  • Tuesday, September 27th
  • Sunday, October 2nd
    • Herman Grant
      Sunday, October 2nd at 11:00 am XIV Mamre B
    • Marlene Grant
      Sunday, October 2nd at 11:00 am XIV Mamre B
    • James Bahcall
      Sunday, October 2nd at 1:00 pm II MAKHPELA
    • Seymour Baskin
      Sunday, October 2nd at 1:00 pm XII GILBOA
    • Robert Reinish
      Sunday, October 2nd at 1:30 pm XI HEBRON
  • Sunday, October 9th
    • Ruth Kreiter
      Sunday, October 9th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Sarell Cohen
      Sunday, October 9th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • William "bill" Schwartz
      Sunday, October 9th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Alan Eirinberg
      Sunday, October 9th at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Sheila Kirchheimer
      Sunday, October 9th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Albert Bacalar
      Sunday, October 9th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Rivian H. Simon
      Sunday, October 9th at 1:00 pm IX ARRARAT
  • Sunday, October 16th
    • Nancy Rosman
      Sunday, October 16th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, October 23rd
    • Philip Andrew Appelbaum
      Sunday, October 23rd at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Theodore Silver
      Sunday, October 23rd at 12:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • William Kentor
      Sunday, October 23rd at 1:00 pm XI HEBRON
    • Melvin Potash
      Sunday, October 23rd at 2:30 pm VIII NEBO
  • Sunday, October 30th
  • Sunday, November 6th
  • Friday, November 25th
    • Theodore Shapero
      Friday, November 25th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    Site by Chicago Style SEO