Shalom Memorial ~ serving our Chicagoland Jewish Community

Current Services

Upcoming Services

Below are our upcoming services listed by name

If a service is being broadcast via livestream, the link to view the services will be found on the individual’s Memorial Page under the ‘Service Tab’

  • Judy Stein Details
    Service: Wednesday, April 14th at 10:00 am
    Location: Private Service-Live Stream Access - Shalom Memorial Park
    Interment: Shalom Memorial Park
    Shiva
    Stein Residence
    3757 Ogden Lane
    Mundelein, Illinois 60060

    Wednesday 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM View Judy Stein's Memorial Page
  • Harry "Haishe" Strom Details
    Service: Wednesday, April 14th at 1:30 pm
    Location: Private Service-Live Stream Access - Westlawn Cemetery
    Interment: Westlawn Cemetery
    Shiva
    Private Shiva

    Notes of condolence may be sent to:
    The Strom Family
    c/o Shalom Memorial Funeral Home
    1700 W. Rand Road
    Arlington Heights, Illinois 60004 View Harry "Haishe" Strom's Memorial Page

Recent Services

Upcoming Dedications

Below are our upcoming dedications and unveiling listed by date

  • Sunday, April 18th
  • Wednesday, April 21st
    • Ronald Kessler
      Wednesday, April 21st at 2:00 pm III RAMAH
  • Sunday, April 25th
  • Monday, April 26th
    • Sandra Flores
      Monday, April 26th at 11:00 am II MAKHPELA
  • Sunday, May 2nd
    • Morton Goodman
      Sunday, May 2nd at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Samson Prace
      Sunday, May 2nd at 11:00 am VI EDEN
    • Hannah Steinberg
      Sunday, May 2nd at 11:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Stuart A. Kaufman
      Sunday, May 2nd at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Michael Tepper
      Sunday, May 2nd at 1:00 pm IA LEVIIM
    • Arthur Lasin
      Sunday, May 2nd at 1:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Marilyn Cloch
      Sunday, May 2nd at 2:00 pm XII GILBOA
  • Sunday, May 9th
    • Shirley Lerner
      Sunday, May 9th at 11:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • June Beverly Gross
      Sunday, May 9th at 1:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Sunday, May 16th
    • Herbert Cooper
      Sunday, May 16th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Gail Multack
      Sunday, May 16th at 12:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Lewis Bernstein
      Sunday, May 16th at 12:00 pm XIV MAMRE
    • Norma Brown
      Sunday, May 16th at 1:00 pm XIV Mamre B
    • Stacy Oliver
      Sunday, May 16th at 1:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, May 23rd
    • Frances Futterman
      Sunday, May 23rd at 10:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Charlotte David
      Sunday, May 23rd at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Harold Grossman
      Sunday, May 23rd at 12:00 pm III RAMAH
  • Sunday, May 30th
    • Betty Breslaw
      Sunday, May 30th at 10:00 am XIV Mamre B
    • Bella Luden
      Sunday, May 30th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
  • Wednesday, June 2nd
    • Barbara Wolken
      Wednesday, June 2nd at 9:30 am VIII NEBO
  • Sunday, June 6th
    • Rose Albun
      Sunday, June 6th at 11:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Sylvia Kavitt
      Sunday, June 6th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Marshall Gary Bobroff
      Sunday, June 6th at 12:00 pm X MIGDAL
    • Stuart Orelove
      Sunday, June 6th at 12:00 pm XIV Mamre B
    • Sheldon Stein
      Sunday, June 6th at 2:00 pm VIII NEBO
  • Friday, June 11th
  • Sunday, June 13th
    • Seymour Bartlett
      Sunday, June 13th at 10:00 am II MAKHPELA
    • Morris David Halperin
      Sunday, June 13th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Earl Getlin
      Sunday, June 13th at 11:30 am X MIGDAL
    • Norman Freeman
      Sunday, June 13th at 12:00 pm II MAKHPELA
  • Sunday, June 20th
  • Sunday, June 27th
    • Lawrence Gross
      Sunday, June 27th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Celene Epstein
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Gloria Kamish
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:00 pm II MAKHPELA
  • Sunday, July 11th
  • Sunday, July 18th
  • Friday, July 23rd
    • Joanne Schneider
      Friday, July 23rd at 1:00 pm XIV Mamre A
  • Sunday, August 1st
  • Sunday, August 8th
  • Friday, August 13th
    • Benjamin Brown
      Friday, August 13th at 1:00 pm BETH SHEARIM
    • Benjamin L. Brown
      Friday, August 13th at 1:00 pm .
  • Sunday, August 22nd
    • Morris Rapoport
      Sunday, August 22nd at 11:00 pm XIV MAMRE
  • Sunday, August 29th
    • Victor Drower
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Marilyn Avny
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
  • Friday, September 3rd
  • Sunday, October 3rd
Site by Chicago Style SEO