Shalom Memorial ~ serving our Chicagoland Jewish Community

Unveilings & Dedications

Upcoming Unveilings & Dedications

While the gates to the cemetery remain open, Shalom Memorial is encouraging families to heed the advice and guidance of health officials. At this time, dedications should be limited to small family gatherings with no more than ten people in attendance and the appropriate social distance allowed between individuals.

If you want to postpone a dedication service to another date, we encourage you to do so. Rest assured, there is never any cost associated with the dedication services.

If there is anything that we may do to be of service to you and your family, please give us a call at 847-255-3520.

 

  • Wednesday, June 23rd
    • Richard Kahen
      Wednesday, June 23rd at 10:00 am XIV MAMRE
  • Friday, June 25th
  • Sunday, June 27th
    • Lawrence Gross
      Sunday, June 27th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Jack Heller
      Sunday, June 27th at 10:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Muriel Lipschutz
      Sunday, June 27th at 10:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Paul Harris
      Sunday, June 27th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Bella Luden
      Sunday, June 27th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Saundra G. Zessar
      Sunday, June 27th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Sandra Warsaw
      Sunday, June 27th at 11:00 am IA LEVIIM
    • John Grabowy
      Sunday, June 27th at 11:30 am X MIGDAL
    • Glenda E. Armin
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Celene Epstein
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Gloria Kamish
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:00 pm II MAKHPELA
    • Marvin Bernstein
      Sunday, June 27th at 12:30 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Floyd Manilow
      Sunday, June 27th at 1:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Daniel F. Lillian
      Sunday, June 27th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Raymond Bruce Blum
      Sunday, June 27th at 3:00 pm IA LEVIIM
  • Thursday, July 1st
    • Robert Luskin
      Thursday, July 1st at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
  • Friday, July 2nd
  • Sunday, July 4th
    • Cheri Meyer
      Sunday, July 4th at 10:30 am III RAMAH
    • Arthur Obrand
      Sunday, July 4th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Geraldine Hyman
      Sunday, July 4th at 12:30 pm VIII NEBO
  • Monday, July 5th
    • Richard Kramer
      Monday, July 5th at 10:30 am II MAKHPELA
    • William Uhler
      Monday, July 5th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
  • Friday, July 9th
    • Magda Brown
      Friday, July 9th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
  • Sunday, July 11th
    • Edward Baum
      Sunday, July 11th at 10:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Estelle Rose
      Sunday, July 11th at 10:30 am XIV Mamre B
    • Bertrum Brodsky
      Sunday, July 11th at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Franklin Paul Friedman
      Sunday, July 11th at 10:30 am X MIGDAL
    • Stuart Kamber
      Sunday, July 11th at 10:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Austin Jaffe
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Rosalind Greenstein
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Henry Redlich
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Michael Fox
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Rica Steinberg
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Morton Stillman
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:30 am II MAKHPELA
    • Manuel Lubelfeld
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Edwin Michaels
      Sunday, July 11th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Norman Kronowitz
      Sunday, July 11th at 12:30 pm VIII NEBO
    • Richard Kaufman
      Sunday, July 11th at 1:00 pm IX ARRARAT
    • Allan Richard Steinberg
      Sunday, July 11th at 4:30 pm II MAKHPELA
  • Tuesday, July 13th
    • Carol Linch
      Tuesday, July 13th at 1:00 pm IA LEVIIM
  • Thursday, July 15th
    • Dorothy Shapiro
      Thursday, July 15th at 1:00 pm IV CARMEL
    • Paul Heuberger
      Thursday, July 15th at 5:00 pm VII MT. ZION
  • Friday, July 16th
    • Roy Diamond
      Friday, July 16th at 11:00 am VIA EDEN
    • Lois Schneider
      Friday, July 16th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
  • Sunday, July 18th
    • Donald Stillman
      Sunday, July 18th at 10:00 am II MAKHPELA
    • Doris Novoselsky
      Sunday, July 18th at 10:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Phyllis Robin
      Sunday, July 18th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • June Grindel
      Sunday, July 18th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Saul Needleman
      Sunday, July 18th at 11:30 am III RAMAH
    • Beatrice Agoos
      Sunday, July 18th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Lenore R. Sollo
      Sunday, July 18th at 12:30 pm III RAMAH
    • George Peyovich
      Sunday, July 18th at 1:00 pm III RAMAH
  • Monday, July 19th
  • Friday, July 23rd
    • Joanne Schneider
      Friday, July 23rd at 1:00 pm XIV Mamre A
    • Karen Wadler
      Friday, July 23rd at 1:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
  • Sunday, July 25th
    • Sander Levin
      Sunday, July 25th at 10:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Sandor Karzen
      Sunday, July 25th at 10:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Jordan Pitler
      Sunday, July 25th at 11:00 am BETH SHEARIM
    • Donald Cooper
      Sunday, July 25th at 11:00 am XVIII HARAN
    • Helen Bloom
      Sunday, July 25th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Sharon Joy Brown
      Sunday, July 25th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Donald Kraft
      Sunday, July 25th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Marshall Wolf
      Sunday, July 25th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Marc Alan Gilbert
      Sunday, July 25th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Lenore Wolf
      Sunday, July 25th at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Muriel Shapiro
      Sunday, July 25th at 2:30 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Valerie Faye Roebke
      Sunday, July 25th at 3:00 pm XI HEBRON
    • Jaron Birkan
      Sunday, July 25th at 3:00 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Rosalyn Grossman
      Sunday, July 25th at 3:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Michael Kramer
      Sunday, July 25th at 3:30 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Irvin Salzberg
      Sunday, July 25th at 4:30 pm IV CARMEL
  • Monday, July 26th
    • Bertram Hamilton
      Monday, July 26th at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
  • Sunday, August 1st
    • Shirley R. Holcomb
      Sunday, August 1st at 10:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Roslyn S. Pressner
      Sunday, August 1st at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Myron Levin
      Sunday, August 1st at 11:00 am
    • Irving Weintroub
      Sunday, August 1st at 11:30 am IV CARMEL
    • Marilyn M. Ferdinand
      Sunday, August 1st at 12:00 pm X MIGDAL
    • Barbara Lovenberg
      Sunday, August 1st at 12:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Rosalie Hoffen
      Sunday, August 1st at 1:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Burton Feingold
      Sunday, August 1st at 3:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Clarice Lifson
      Sunday, August 1st at 11:00 pm XI HEBRON
  • Sunday, August 8th
    • Marilyn Wasserman
      Sunday, August 8th at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Fred Lowenthal
      Sunday, August 8th at 10:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Sally Nochowitz
      Sunday, August 8th at 10:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Donna Levitz
      Sunday, August 8th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Norma Rittenberg
      Sunday, August 8th at 11:30 am XII GILBOA
    • Joan Beard
      Sunday, August 8th at 12:00 pm XI HEBRON
    • Greta Debofsky
      Sunday, August 8th at 1:00 pm VII MT. ZION
    • Sheldon Berman
      Sunday, August 8th at 2:00 pm IV CARMEL
  • Monday, August 9th
    • Judith Gassel Ephraim
      Monday, August 9th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
    • David Clark
      Monday, August 9th at 1:00 pm X MIGDAL
  • Thursday, August 12th
    • Alvin Doppelt
      Thursday, August 12th at 11:00 am BETH SHEARIM
    • Barbara Doppelt
      Thursday, August 12th at 11:00 am BETH SHEARIM
  • Friday, August 13th
    • Benjamin Brown
      Friday, August 13th at 1:00 pm BETH SHEARIM
    • Benjamin L. Brown
      Friday, August 13th at 1:00 pm .
  • Sunday, August 15th
    • Cyril Jablo
      Sunday, August 15th at 10:00 am XI HEBRON
    • Gene Simon
      Sunday, August 15th at 10:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Maita Simon
      Sunday, August 15th at 10:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Bernard Feig
      Sunday, August 15th at 10:00 am VIA EDEN
    • Wayne Jeffrey Topel
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Germaine Bolber
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Sylvia Gilbert
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Alan D'alba
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Myrna Dubow
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Gail Kalish
      Sunday, August 15th at 11:30 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Arthur S. Schechter
      Sunday, August 15th at 12:00 pm VIII NEBO
    • Aron Sprung
      Sunday, August 15th at 12:00 pm IX ARRARAT
    • Jay Sher
      Sunday, August 15th at 12:00 pm
    • Arvey Wolke
      Sunday, August 15th at 1:00 pm IX ARRARAT
    • Mark Wolke
      Sunday, August 15th at 1:30 pm IX ARRARAT
  • Sunday, August 22nd
    • Arlene "Cookie" Brandt
      Sunday, August 22nd at 10:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Burton Duboe
      Sunday, August 22nd at 10:00 am XIV Mamre A
    • Rivka Kafenstok
      Sunday, August 22nd at 10:30 am X MIGDAL
    • Rhonda S. Perkins
      Sunday, August 22nd at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Morris Rapoport
      Sunday, August 22nd at 11:00 am XIV MAMRE
    • Debra Gluskin
      Sunday, August 22nd at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
  • Thursday, August 26th
    • Judy May
      Thursday, August 26th at 11:00 am XI HEBRON
  • Sunday, August 29th
    • Victor Drower
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am VIII NEBO
    • Neal S Fisher
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Michael Hilborn
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am III RAMAH
    • Carol Mittleman
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am XII GILBOA
    • Marilyn Avny
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am VII MT. ZION
    • Charles Schwartz
      Sunday, August 29th at 11:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Neal Gothelf
      Sunday, August 29th at 12:00 pm X MIGDAL
    • Charlotte Tarshis
      Sunday, August 29th at 1:00 pm X MIGDAL
  • Friday, September 3rd
  • Sunday, September 5th
    • Barbara A. Oko
      Sunday, September 5th at 10:00 am X MIGDAL
    • Irwin Chaikin
      Sunday, September 5th at 11:00 am IV CARMEL
    • Sylvia Neiberg
      Sunday, September 5th at 1:00 pm IV CARMEL
  • Monday, September 6th
  • Thursday, September 9th
    • Barbara Kriesberg Thorpe
      Thursday, September 9th at 10:00 am III RAMAH
  • Sunday, September 12th
    • David Hymes
      Sunday, September 12th at 11:30 am VIII NEBO
  • Sunday, September 19th
  • Sunday, October 3rd
    • Dena Jane Dribin
      Sunday, October 3rd at 10:30 am VIII NEBO
    • Robert W. Rosenberg
      Sunday, October 3rd at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
    • Sherwin Spector
      Sunday, October 3rd at 11:00 am V MT. MORIAH
    • Sheldon Kopin
      Sunday, October 3rd at 11:30 am VII MT. ZION
    • Rosalyn Spector
      Sunday, October 3rd at 1:00 pm V MT. MORIAH
    • Irene Ann Friedman
      Sunday, October 3rd at 2:00 pm VIII NEBO
  • Sunday, October 10th
    • Aaron Glassenberg
      Sunday, October 10th at 11:00 am IX ARRARAT
  • Tuesday, October 12th
  • Sunday, October 17th
    • Phyllis Cantor
      Sunday, October 17th at 10:30 am XIV MAMRE
  • Sunday, October 24th
  • Friday, November 26th
Site by Chicago Style SEO